Reconstructing the Nation (1860-1915)
Front Street Learning Center, Helena, MT
June 18-21, 2012
Essential Question: How did the United States Reconstruct itself after the Civil War?
Presenters:
Professor Elliott West, University of Arkansas
Professor Robert Rydell, Montana State University
Professor Walter Fleming, Montana State University
Dr. James Bruggeman, MCHCE
Mrs. Christine Sink, Hockinson Middle School (WA), ret.
Mrs. Danice Toyias, MCHCE
Mr. George Keremedjiev, American Computer Museum
Monday, June 18, 2012
8:00-8:20 Continental Breakfast
8:20-8:30 Introductions
8:30-8:45 Essential Questions/SI Focus (Jim)
8:45-9:55 “The West in the Civil War” (Elliott)
9:55-10:05 Break
10:05-10:55 "American Indians During the Civil War" (Walter)
10:55-11:00 Break
11:00-12:00 “Living in Victorian America” (Danice)
12:00-12:45 Lunch/Focus Groups
12:45-1:45 "The Dawes Act" (Walter)
1:45-1:55 Break
1:55-3:00 “The Greater Reconstruction” (Elliott)
3:00-3:10 Break
3:10-4:20 “Reconstruction Report Card” (Chris)
4:20-4:40 Day 1 Review/Feedback and EQ/Focus (Jim)
4:45 Adjourn
Tuesday, June 19, 2012
8:00-8:20 Continental Breakfast
8:20-9:30 “Wired to the World” (Elliott)
9:30-9:40 Break
9:40-10:50 “Freedman’s Bureau” (Chris)
10:50-11:00 Break
11:00-12:00 “’The Bull Moose is turned loose on the Public Lands:’ Conservation in the Progressive Period” (Jim)
12:00-12:45 Lunch
12:45-2:00 “Bonehunters and Tickpickers: Science on the Great Plains” (Elliott)
2:00-2:10 Break
2:10-3:00 "Buffalo Bill at the World’s Fair" (Bob)
3:00-3:10 Break
3:10-4:45 "Neither Empty nor Unknown" (Montana Historical Society)
4:45 Adjourn
Wednesday, June 20, 2012
8:00-8:20 Continental Breakfast
8:20-9:20 “Lewis Hine, the NCLC, and Child Labor Reform” (Jim)
9:20-9:30 Break
9:30-10:40 “Chief Joseph and the Trials of Native America” (Elliott)
10:40-10:50 Break
10:50-12:00 “Robber Barons or Captains of Industry" Powerpoint and "Robber Barons or Captains of Industry Packet” (Chris)
12:00-12:45 Lunch/Focus Group
12:45-2:00 “Theodore Roosevelt’s West” (Elliott)
2:00-2:10 Break
2:10-3:00 “Progress and the Progressive Era” (Danice)
3:10-3:20 Break
3:20-4:20 "The Spanish-American War" (Bob)
4:20-4:40 Day 3 Review/Feedback and EQ Focus (Jim)
4:45 Adjourn
Thursday, June 21, 2012
8:00-8:20 Continental Breakfast
8:20-9:20 “Creating a Primary Source Museum—The Progressive Era” (Chris)
9:20-9:30 Break
9:30-11:00 “Electrifying America—Thomas Edison, ‘Inspiration & Perspiration’” (George Keremedjiev)
11:00-11:10 Break
11:10-12:00 “The Copper Revolution” (Danice) The Clarks: an American story of wealth, scandal and mystery (article)
12:00-12:45 Lunch/Focus Group
12:45-2:00 “Debs vs. Pullman: The Great Railroad Strike of 1894” (Jim)
2:00-2:10 Break
2:10-3:00 Bob (Summary and Preview) (Jim and Danice for Q&A)
3:00-4:15 Assessment
4:15-4:30 Feedback
Comments (0)
You don't have permission to comment on this page.