| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Stop wasting time looking for files and revisions. Connect your Gmail, DriveDropbox, and Slack accounts and in less than 2 minutes, Dokkio will automatically organize all your file attachments. Learn more and claim your free account.

View
 

2012 Summer Institute

Page history last edited by Danice Toyias 8 years, 4 months ago

Reconstructing the Nation (1860-1915)

Front Street Learning Center, Helena, MT

June 18-21, 2012

 

Essential Question: How did the United States Reconstruct itself after the Civil War?

 

Presenters:

Professor Elliott West, University of Arkansas

Professor Robert Rydell, Montana State University

Professor Walter Fleming, Montana State University

Dr. James Bruggeman, MCHCE

Mrs. Christine Sink, Hockinson Middle School (WA), ret.

Mrs. Danice Toyias, MCHCE

Mr. George Keremedjiev, American Computer Museum

 

Monday, June 18, 2012

8:00-8:20 Continental Breakfast

8:20-8:30 Introductions

8:30-8:45 Essential Questions/SI Focus (Jim)

8:45-9:55 “The West in the Civil War” (Elliott)

9:55-10:05 Break

10:05-10:55 "American Indians During the Civil War" (Walter)

10:55-11:00 Break

11:00-12:00 “Living in Victorian America” (Danice)

12:00-12:45 Lunch/Focus Groups

12:45-1:45 "The Dawes Act" (Walter)

1:45-1:55 Break

1:55-3:00 “The Greater Reconstruction” (Elliott)

3:00-3:10 Break

3:10-4:20 “Reconstruction Report Card” (Chris)

4:20-4:40 Day 1 Review/Feedback and EQ/Focus (Jim)

4:45 Adjourn

 

Tuesday, June 19, 2012

8:00-8:20 Continental Breakfast

8:20-9:30 “Wired to the World” (Elliott)

9:30-9:40 Break

9:40-10:50 “Freedman’s Bureau” (Chris)

10:50-11:00 Break

11:00-12:00 “’The Bull Moose is turned loose on the Public Lands:’ Conservation in the Progressive Period” (Jim)

12:00-12:45 Lunch

12:45-2:00 “Bonehunters and Tickpickers: Science on the Great Plains” (Elliott)

2:00-2:10 Break

2:10-3:00 "Buffalo Bill at the World’s Fair" (Bob)

3:00-3:10 Break

3:10-4:45 "Neither Empty nor Unknown" (Montana Historical Society)

4:45 Adjourn

 

Wednesday, June 20, 2012

8:00-8:20 Continental Breakfast

8:20-9:20 “Lewis Hine, the NCLC, and Child Labor Reform” (Jim)

9:20-9:30 Break

9:30-10:40 “Chief Joseph and the Trials of Native America” (Elliott)

10:40-10:50 Break

10:50-12:00 “Robber Barons or Captains of Industry" Powerpoint and "Robber Barons or Captains of Industry Packet” (Chris)

12:00-12:45 Lunch/Focus Group

12:45-2:00 “Theodore Roosevelt’s West” (Elliott)

2:00-2:10 Break

2:10-3:00 “Progress and the Progressive Era” (Danice)

3:10-3:20 Break

3:20-4:20 "The Spanish-American War" (Bob)

4:20-4:40 Day 3 Review/Feedback and EQ Focus (Jim)

4:45 Adjourn

 

Thursday, June 21, 2012

8:00-8:20 Continental Breakfast

8:20-9:20 “Creating a Primary Source Museum—The Progressive Era” (Chris)

9:20-9:30 Break

9:30-11:00 “Electrifying America—Thomas Edison, ‘Inspiration & Perspiration’” (George Keremedjiev)

11:00-11:10 Break

11:10-12:00 “The Copper Revolution” (Danice) The Clarks: an American story of wealth, scandal and mystery (article)

12:00-12:45 Lunch/Focus Group

12:45-2:00 “Debs vs. Pullman: The Great Railroad Strike of 1894” (Jim)

2:00-2:10 Break

2:10-3:00 Bob (Summary and Preview) (Jim and Danice for Q&A)

3:00-4:15 Assessment

4:15-4:30 Feedback

 

 

 

 

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.